Privacy Statement

BizBrokers (Aust) Pty Ltd (BizBrokers) is committed to protecting the privacy of all subscribers and non-subscribers who utilize our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, we have adopted a Privacy Policy that aims to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000.


BizBrokers takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to BizBrokers in any transaction you have with us.


We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for a subscription service, we will be asking you for your name and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on business opportunities. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.

BizBrokers undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive. BizBrokers monitors the website, and subscriber and non-subscriber usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to all users of our website.

BizBrokers will provide all subscribers the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy. An opportunity to “Opt-out” will be available on the website, on electronic marketing material and Confidentiality Agreements.


Personal information is collected for the purpose of processing subscription applications, responding to your website enquiries, responding to your email enquiries, sending our promotional material on business opportunities, and processing of payments. BizBrokers does not provide any other commercial organization personal details on any individual subscriber or non-subscriber.


BizBrokers endeavors to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and BizBrokers has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum possible protection of our subscribers and non-subscribers personal details.


Any subscriber who has furnished personal details to BizBrokers will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. BizBrokers undertakes to respond to any subscriber enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.


Anyone who has provided personal information to BizBrokers may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Business Classifieds undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. You may be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This helps ensure that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangement that may be in place between yourself and BizBrokers


Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem. BizBrokers has a complaints register for this purpose and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the Principal via email or 0408 183 870. In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between BizBrokers and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.